Dinwoodie Mains Farmhouse, Armorial Panel

Armorial Panel (17th Century) (1631), Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NY19SW 48.01

• Parish Applegarth
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Built into the front of the porch of Dinwoodie Mains farmhouse is a panel containing in the centre a shield surrounded by strap-work enrichment and bearing in chief two mullets with a human head inverted and suspended by a 'woodie' or rope of withies passed through the mouth. Above are the initials R.M. (Robert Maxwell), (Johnstone MSS, manuscripts of J.J. Hope Johnstone, Esq, of Annandale, - Historical Manuscripts Commission - 15th Report, Appendix, Part IX. (London 1897), and beneath, the date 1631. The stone, according to local information, came from Dinwoodie Castle, which formerly stood near the spot.

Heraldic Stone, Dinwoodie Mains.

Built into the front of the porch of Dinwoodie Mains farmhouse is a panel containing in the centre a shield surrounded by strap-work enrichment and bearing in chief two mullets with a human head inverted and suspended by a "woodie" or rope of withies passed through the mouth. Above are the initials R.M. (Robert Maxwell) (1), and, beneath, the date 1631. The stone, according to local information, came from Dinwoodie Castle, which formerly stood near the spot.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 14 August 1912.

(1) Johnstone MSS p.42

OS 6" map (Fort), Dumf., 2nd ed, (1900).

Field Visit (27 October 1990)

NY 1076 9066 NY19SW 48.1

Incorporated in the porch on the S front of Dinwoodie farmhouse, there is an armorial panel bearing the date 1631 and the initials RM.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 27 October 1990.

Listed as heraldic panel (1631).