Peebles Tolbooth

No Class (Event)

Site Number NT24SE 18.01

• Parish Peebles
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

A watching brief was conducted in consultation with Dr Piers Dixon who was responsible for the excavation of the 15th century tolbooth 1985-87. The north wall with an associated interior pit wall was located. The south wall was also located and it was established that the interior width of the tolbooth was 5.00m.

Sponsor: SDD HBM, SUAT

R Cachart 1989a

Field Visit (1982 - 1988)

The Manpower Services Commission funded Border Burghs Archaeology project (sponsored by Borders Architects Group) carried out excavations in the burghs of the region, created the Sites and Monuments Record for Borders Region and carried out field survey in support, including plane table surveys of selected sites under the direction of Dr Piers Dixon.

Watching Brief (1989)

R Cachart 1989a