Edinburgh, Lothian Road, St John's Episcopal Church

Church (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Two preliminary sketches in pencil on tracing (one coloured)

Dated: March 1926

Unsigned

From Architecture Catalogue Slip

' "Memorials of the Church of St John the Evangelist Princes Street, Edinburgh" 1911, by the Rev. George F. Terry, F.S.A., F.R. Hist. S., F.R.S.E., F.S.A., Scot. Univ. Coll., Durham, Rector of the Church at that date. This gives a number of external views and a number of internal views of the building and its furnishings. It also refers to the numerous monuments, tablets and memorial windows, as well as notable personages buried there.

Notes from Fettercairn Papers, NLS, Acc. 4796. Box 220. concerning design by J Gillespie Graham, organ arch by Wm Burn etc.'

NMRS REFERENCE

See Historical File (1.12)

NMRS Print Room

St John's Church

2 similar exterior views from the South East

Interior, part of ceiling

W Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection

Acc No 1997/39.

Aerial Photography (1 September 1994)

Project (1997)

Field Visit (4 September 2001)

A clenched fist on its side, thumb uppermost with a hole in the palm. Placed on a low stone pedestal.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On plaque on west upper surface of pedestal:

MARK OF THE NAIL 1986

Granite

Ronald Rae FRBS

Design period : 1986

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0867)

Field Visit (4 September 2001)

Abstract head shoulders and arms of a person, shoulders on ground, head looking up to the sky, clasping a bowl [?]

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On plaque, set into paving stone next to sculpture:

FAMINE 1985

Granite

Ronald Rae FRBS

Signatures : On SE corner: R

Design period : 1985

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0868)

Field Visit (9 September 2003)

Bronze high relief portrait head, in profile facing left (W.), within a circular panel. Set into a grey granite tombstone attached to the cemetery wall. Below is another stone which has further inscriptions almost impossible to read.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On stone below portrait roundel (in flat inset letters):

SACRED TO THE BELOVED MEMORY OF / THOMAS GEORGE, SON OF AENEAS MACKAY, AND HELEN MYLNE, / BORN 11TH MARCH 1803, DIED 1ST MAY 1864. / AND OF / MARY KIRKALDY, HIS WIFE, DAUGHTER OF JOHN KIRKALDY, AND AMELIA GARDYNE / BORN 9TH JUNE 1802, DIED 6TH NOVEMBER 1884.

Signatures : Under neck in cursive script [but not legible]

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN1265)

Field Visit (9 September 2003)

Memorial to the Mayne family, composed of their coat of arms within a diamond-shaped panel (centre) and two oval inscription panels (one either side) attached to the N. wall of the 2nd area S. of Princes St of St John's Church Cemetery. The coat of arms is made up of a shield decorated with a chevron [?]. Above the shield is a helmet, facing left, with closed barred visor. To either side of the helmet is foliage [?]; above is [? - too badly worn], and below the shield is a banner.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On oval panel to left (W.) of coat of arms (in applied metal letters):

HERE LIE / MAJOR GENERAL JOHN MAYNE C.B., / DIED 16TH AUGUST 1845, / AGED . 67 . YEARS / MRS MARY ANNE MAYNE, / WIFE OF THE SAID MAJOR GENERAL MAYNE, / DIED 9[T]H JUNE 1841, / AGED 41 YEARS. // AND THEIR CHILDREN / HARRIET ANNE MAYNE, / DIED 12TH OCTOBER 1884, / AGED 61 YEARS / REV ROBERT HANSEN MAYNE / DIED 21ST FEBRUARY 1901, / AGED 73 YEARS.

On oval panel to right (E.) of coat of arms (in applied metal letters):

AND / HANNAH ELIZA MAYNE / DIED 23RD APRIL 1907 / AGED 80 YEARS // ALSO / ELIZABETH MAYNE / DIED 18TH JANUARY 1836 / AGED 61 YEARS / SAMUEL MAYNE / DIED 3RD DECEMBER 1847 / AGED 71 YEARS / AND / ROBERT MAYNE / DIED 20TH DECEMBER 1867 / AGED 85 YEARS.

Signatures : None

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN1267)

Field Visit (9 September 2003)

High relief bronze portrait head in profile, facing right (E.) within eight-sided bronze panel. Set into a large red granite tombstone attached to the cemetery wall. The portrait is in the centre panel of the three panels making up the tomb- stone. All three panels have incised inscriptions which are almost impossible to read.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : Below portrait, carved into granite (incised letters):

SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF / JOHN ANTHONY MACRAE ESQ WS LLD [inscription illegible] / BORN 1 FEB. 1812. DIED 23 MAY 1868 [inscription illegible]

Signatures : Under neck (in incised letters): JN STEELL Sculpt

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN1266)

Aerial Photography (3 August 2006)

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.

Excavation (4 February 2015 - 22 March 2017)

Addyman Archaeology was contracted by LDN Architects on behalf of the Church of St. John the Evangelist, of the Scottish Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Edinburgh, to undertake archaeological mitigation associated with the construction of a new church hall and renovations within the crypt. Historic building recording and archaeological monitoring during downtakings and ground-breaking works were undertaken, as well as the excavation of a c. 3.8m x 3m trench to facilitate the installation of a new lift-shaft in the crypt area. The historic building recorded included the recording of elements impacted by the redesign of the existing hall structure: the east and west gable ends of the existing hall, the south wall of the dormitory and the monuments associated with it, and the east terrace wall and its associated monuments. Also recorded were monuments in the crypt area affected by the redesign; two of these, the Paterson and MacDowell monuments, were moved and re-sited. The lift-shaft excavations, situated within the John Paterson lair, encountered the substantial foundations of the Paterson box tomb memorial and six inhumations of the Paterson family, four of which had been interred in wood coffins and two in zinc-alloy metal coffins. Once excavated and recorded these individuals with their associated coffin furniture were re-interred in the same trench, outwith the footprint of the lift workings. Also encountered in the Paterson lair trench were the remains of an original stone-lined drain, constructional strata relating to the initial building of the church, and pre-church garden soil deposits associated with the area's use as a market garden before 1816.

Information from Philip Karsgaard (Addyman Archaeology January 2017. OASIS ID: addymana1-284155

OASIS ID: addymana1-284155