West Lomond

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

West Lomond, Balharvie Moss, Fife, cross-incised boulder

Measurements: H 1.26m above ground, W 2.40m at base, D 1.60m at base

Stone type:

Place of discovery: NO 2137 0696

Present location: in situ above the Lomond escarpment, with wide views over the Tay valley to the north. It stands some 200m north of the track between the carpark at the head of Maspie Den and West Lomond Hill.

Evidence for discovery: first recorded in 1992.

Present condition: weathered.

Description

Incised on the north-east face of a large triangular boulder is an outlined equal-armed cross with expanded wedge-shaped arms and rounded terminals, which measures 0.23m across the span of the arms. At the apex of this triangular face, some 0.35m above the cross, is an incised fish with open-ended tail and pitted eye, 0.27m long and 0.10m in maximum width, the style of which suggests that it is probably a later addition.

Date: seventh to ninth century and later.