Birsay, Brough Road

Site Name Birsay, Brough Road

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned), Inhumation (Period Unassigned), Midden (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY22NW 62

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Birsay And Harray

HY22NW 62 2467 2805

See also HY22NW 61

To the E of HY22NW 61 was a cairn, excavated in 1978 and partly eroded by storms. The cairn overlay an extended skeleton aligned roughly NW-SE, with the head to the SE. Bone from this skeleton produced a radiocarbon date of 1705+/-80bp (GU-1554). The cairn was sealed by midden deposits in which was a disturbed Norse long cist grave aligned E-W (Area 1). Bone from this cist gave a radiocarbon date of 1240+/-85bp (GU-1553), while mammal bones from the lower midden area gave dates of 1250+/-55bp (GU-1956) and 1105+/-55bp (GU1957); and from sand over the midden, 1215+/-80bp (GU-1979). Small finds are in Tankerness House Museum, Kirkwall; biological material in RMS, Edinburgh.

C D Morris 1979h.

Excavation (1978)