Coupar Angus - Braemar - Corgarff - Fort George Military Road

Military Road (18th Century)

Site Number NJ03SW 5

• Parish Cromdale, Inverallan And Advie
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey
  • Former County Morayshire

The military road is initially on the line of the A939 but, shortly after passing beneath the former railway line, it bears W at NJ 033 308 on a pleasantly walkable track.. Having gone through Camerory, it takes a more northerly course past Anaboard.

W Taylor 1976.

The military road initially follows the A939 and then leaves it to take a course along the modern road to Camerory. From Camerory to Anaboard it becomes a heather-covered track, 5m wide, passing through moorland. It is well preserved with intermittent flanking banks and outer ditch lines visible in places. In parts the drainage is quite poor and just to the S of the bridge at Anaboard the track becomes waterlogged and marshy. There is some suggestion of preservation of an early road surface as noted by the OS in 1966 of road metalling of hard packed rubble having been added where the top soil had eroded. There are many borrow pits visible along this stretch of road. At NJ 0192 3136 a small wooden tressle bridge (NJ03SW 8) has been constructed on the abutments of a small single span military bridge. To the N of Anaboard as far as NJ 0072 3438 the military road is in the shape of a rough moorland track. There are some well preserved military features, both flanking banks and a line of outer ditches. There is a marshy area in this stretch which it traverses on a slight embankment. At NJ 0081 3353 is a modern wooden tressle bridge (NJ03SW 6), constructed on what were probably the abutments of a double span military bridge, and there is a similar style of bridge (NJ03SW 7) at NJ 0087 3498, constructed on the abutments of a single span stone bridge. To the N of NJ 0072 3438 the military road follows the course of a modern farm track, about 5m wide, going to Easter Crannich. At intervals in this stretch, fragments of flanking banks and the line of outer ditches can be traced.

M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/7.

NJ 0087 3499 - 0074 3439 Modern farm track to Easter Crannich on line of the military road. The flanking banks and outer ditch of the military road are visible. The road is 5m wide.

NJ 0074 3439 - 0067 3376 Rough moorland track following the line of the military road. It measures about 6m wide at this point.

NJ 0067 3376 - 0082 3352 Modern farm track on the line of the military road.

NJ 0082 3352 - 0153 3173 Rough footpath on the line of the military road across the moor. The road is well preserved measuring 5m wide and is well drained. There are numerous quarries on either side of the road.

NJ 0134 3207 Erosion of the topsoil revealed road metalling of hard-packed close-set rubble stones.

NJ 0153 3173 - 0208 3136 Modern track on line of military road. The flanking bank and outer ditch are still visible.

NJ 0208 3136 - 0326 3022 Modern road follows the line of the military road.

NJ 0326 3022 - 0328 3017 Modern road deviates from the military road to pass under the railway.