Hoy, Lyness, Royal Naval Oil Terminal, Pumping Station

Interior.
General view from gantry to North East.
Interior.
View of diesel generator
 compare
Hoy, Lyness, oblique aerial view, taken from the ENE, centred on the Royal Navy Oil Terminal. Visible in the top half of the photograph is Wee Fea Naval Signal Station.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Hoy, Lyness, Royal Naval Oil terminal, view from SSW, of the Pumphouse for the underground oil tanks.  The Naval Cemetery is visible in the background.
Interior.
View of two small diesel engines
 compare
Hoy, Lyness, oblique aerial view, taken from the S, centred on the Naval Cemetery and a pumping station, and showing the edge of the Royal Naval Oil Terminal in the right half of the photograph.
Interior.
View of diesel engine
Interior.
View of switch panel
Interior.
View from South West.
Interior.
View of two diesel engines
Interior.
View of main oil receiving vessel
 compare
Hoy, Lyness, oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, centred on the Royal Navy Oil Terminal. Visible in the centre right of the photograph is Wee Fea Naval Signal Station.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Hoy, Lyness, Royal Naval Oil Terminal, view from NE, of the Haybrake Camp area with the site of the C.P.O.'s and P.O.'s and ratings camp to the W of the road.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Hoy, Lyness, Royal Naval Oil Terminal, view from NW of the hut bases of a military camp to the NW of the Naval Base.  In the background the officers' quarters and the pump house for the underground oil tanks.
Interior.
View of extractor fan unit
Interior.
View of diesel pump with valve and safety vessel
Interior.
View of oil tanks with guages
Interior.
Detail of boxes with spare parts
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Hoy, Lyness, Royal Naval Oil terminal, view from S, of the Pumphouse for the underground oil tanks.  Part of the Naval Cemetery is visible in the background.