Corgarth Castle, Cock Burn, Cock Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Allt Bad Mhic Griogair; Cockbridge; Laghlasser; Cock Bridge Of Tomintoul

Site Number NJ20NE 12

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The Cock Bridge was built in the mid-eighteenth century, as part of a military road-building programme linking Coupar Angus and Fort George. The name came from a nearby weather-vane, which once stood here and was also constructed by the soldiers.

The bridge was built of rubble, and consists of a single arch crossing the Allt Bad Mhic Griogair. It is still used to carry a modern road across the burn.

The military roads linked strategic places throughout the Highlands, helping the government to control the area, and ensure that rebellious clans were subdued. During the eighteenth century, almost one thousand miles of road were constructed in Scotland.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

Recording Your Heritage Online

Cock Bridge, made famous by so many winter weather reports, was named after the inn which stood nearby, whose sign was a red muircock. Demolished to create new bridge, 1989.

NJ20NE 12 25738 08923

Not to be confused with Allargue Arms Hotel, Bridge (NJ 2570 0924), for which see NJ20NE 26.

Cock Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1972.

Cock Bridge. Applies to a stone bridge of one arch over the stream Allt-a Coileach and near to Corgarff Castle: deriving its name from a party of soldiers who when making the military road from Edinburgh to Fort George, having a cock put up on a pole for a waether vane. Maintained by the County.

Name Book 1868.

This bridge has been restored.