Little Rock

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Little Rock

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC96SE 13

• Parish Reay

Centred at NC 976 635 on the SE side of a rocky ridge and sheltered by it, there is an enclosure and two hut circles. The enclosure is 58.0m NE-SW by 42.0m transversely and is formed by an 0.7m high earth and stone bank. The two hut circles, which are formed of the same material, and lie on the S perimeter of the enclosure, are 6.0 and 7.0m in diameter by 0.7m high respectively. The more westerly hut circle has a small chamber attached to its eastern periphery. No entrances are apparent. ( Visible on RAF air photographs 106G/Scot/UK 75: 4363-4 (Flown 1946)

Visited by OS (R D) 27 November 1964 and (J L D) 25 June 1960

(NC 976 634) Enclosures & Hut Circles (NR) (See also NC96SE 14.)

OS 6"map, (1963)

An enclosure and two hut circles as described by OS field surveyor (RD), except that each hut has a break, possibly the entrance, in the S arc. The wall of the enclosure seems to overlie the N arc of the E hut indicating that the enclosure may be later. Large stones set upright are incorporated in the wall, which is turf and heather-covered. The huts and enclosure appear to be of the same build, but the suggestion of the wall of the latter overlying one of the huts could mean that the huts were in isolation before being incorporated into a later enclosure complex. This would also apply to the adjacent site NC96SE 14. Other similar enclosures, some containing hut circles, occur in the vicinity (see NC96SE 9, NC96SE 10, NC96SE 14, NC96SE 21, NC96SE 22, NC96SE 31, NC96SE 32. )

Revised at 1:10560.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 November 1981.

This site was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of Sandside Estate. The enclosure makes use of the rocky outcrops of Little Rock, to complete the circuit. Two hut-circles break the line of the enclosure on the S. Gorse and bracken growth obscure the site.

C Dagg 13 October 1998; NMRS MS 1008/3, no.35