Lurg Moor - Largs

Roman Road (Roman)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Largs
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

From the shoulder of Laxlie Hill (NS 214 702) the course of the road is almost straight to the crossing of the Kelly Burn at NS 209 683, from where it swings ESE, gaining height to Blackfield Loch (which is at NS 213 677) and proceeds S to Fardens (NS 211 665) beyond which it swings E and SE to cross the Skelmorlie Water and gain the crest of the Blackhouse Moor ridge at NS 224 657. The course is then SSW along the ridge, directed at the highest point (NS 213 644).

F Newall and W Lonie 1964; F Newall 1964.

NS 2134 6999 to NS 2181 6500 This possible Roman patrol road running W of the Roman main road from Lurg Moor to Largs, ran through Blood Moss and probably crossed Kelly Burn at NS 2098 6834, E of the modern works. It then runs to the SW up to Blackfield Loch (NS 2129 6774). The road then follows a course up to NS 2127 6666, N of Fardens. From this point onwards the road follows a SE course probably crossing Skelmorlie Water near NS 2165 6639. At NS 2249 6578, near Outerwards, the main road meets up with this patrol track again. It is then heading in a SW direction.

F Newall 1963; F Newall and W Lonie 1964.

S of Berry Hill (NS 244 692) the road corduroys on brushwood over peat moss for some 400 yards before mounting a narrow sandstone ridge, the outcrop edge of a tilted stratum underlying peat. At NS 232 666, where the ridge widens, the road bifurcates to pass round an alleged fortlet (NS26NW 2). Beyond, the roads re-unite and proceed as a 25ft wide mound, in places 3ft to 4ft high, to the S end of the ridge, whence it curves widely to SW to join the Blackhousemoor Ridge at NS 222 654.

F Newall 1970.

NS 2476 6999 to NS 2249 6578 This section of the alleged Roman main road runs along Berry Hill (NS 2426 6912) and Ferret of Keith Moor. Near NS 2249 6578 the main road meets up the alleged patrol road again (see NS27SE 47). A Roman fortlet (NS26NW 2) occurs on the line of the road at NS 2316 6660, NW of the Outerwards.

F Newall 1970; F Newall 1971.

Further investigation has shown that the road noted above was a patrol track to provide signalling facilities to cover movement along the main road to Largs, which runs from NS 248 701 southwards to shoulder Berry Hill (NS 244 692), then inclines slightly W and runs straight for Blackhouse Moor ridge. S of Berry Hill it corduroys on brushwood over peat moss for some 400 yds before mounting a narrow sandstone ridge. At NS 232 666, where the ridge widens, the road bifurcates to pass round Outerwards Roman fortlet (NS26NW 2, at NS 231 666); beyond, the roads re-unite and proceed as a 25 ft wide mound, in places 3 to 4 ft high, to the S end of the ridge, whence it curves widely to SW to join the Blackhouse Moor ridge at NS 222 654, from where it runs to NS 213 641.

Desk Based Assessment (February 2014 - April 2014)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the cultural heritage implications of the proposed removal of Inverkip substation, and the decommissioning of ZN and ZO overhead line routes.

Although sixty cultural heritage features were identified by the desk-based assessment within the study area, few of the identified cultural heritage sites lie on the route of the line, or in the immediate vicinity of any of the towers.

There are no predicted adverse indirect effects upon the settings of cultural heritage assets, as the works involve the removal of the towers, which would improve the settings of any cultural heritage assets whose settings are currently adversely affected by the presence of the overhead line.

Funder: Iberdrola Engineering and Construction

CFA Archaeology Ltd