Cleaven Dyke

Log in to save your search
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks and the remains of the cursus monument, taken from the SE.
 compare
Excavation photograph: Film 95/BW/2: OLS after removal of first spit at Cleaven Dyke. Illustration 32.
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the NW section of the cursus, taken from the SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the cursus, linear cropmarks and possible hollow-ways, taken from the NW.
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the cursus.
 compare
Excavation photograph: Film 93/BW/1: Ditch section A1 after emptying at Cleaven Dyke. Illustration 28.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the cursus with  linear cropmarks and possible hollow-ways adjacent, taken from the NW.
Oblique aerial view
 compare
Excavation photograph: Film 93/BW/2: Section through bank, NW side of cut, Site B at Cleaven Dyke. Illustration 30.
Excavation photograph (at NO 167 402),. Similar to PT/209.
Excavation photograph at NO 167 402. General view.
Excavation photograph (at NO 167 402): detail of turfwork
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the cursus, linear cropmarks and possible hollow-ways with the cropmarks of the trackway adjacent, taken from the ESE.
Excavation photograph (at NO 167 402): W section from N (as PT/5484)
 compare
Publication photograph: View along the NW part of the bank of the Cleaven Dyke, looking towards the terminal, in 1997, after clearing of trees. Illustration 25.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks and the remains of the Cleaven Dyke cursus monument, taken from the ESE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the cursus with  linear cropmarks and possible hollow-ways adjacent, taken from the WNW.
Publication plans and sections: the Cleaven Dyke.
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the NW section of the cursus, taken from the ESE.
View of cleared segment during excavation at Cleaven Dyke from roof of storage container in 1995.
 compare
Excavation photograph: Film 95/BW/1: Site after cleaning to second planning spit at Cleaven Dyke. Illustration 34.