Liddesdale, Lead Mines

Site Name Liddesdale, Lead Mines

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Period Unassigned), Lead Mine (Period Unassigned), Storehouse (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glasbhil; Glac Sabhail; Liedgesdale

Site Number NM75NE 1

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

NM75NE 1.00 778 597

NM75NE 1.01 NM 7789 5966 Store

See also:

NM75NW 3 NM 735 553 Buildings; Cultivation Remains

NM75NW 4 NM 732 554 Lead Mines

Remains of 3 houses including the Mining Company's store, built c. 1737. Occupied 1755. Part of the settlement called Glasbhil (probably Glac Sabhail) in 1841-91 census.

P Gaskell 1968

The extensive group of buildings which once stood here are illustrated and described by Bruce. The only survivor is the storehouse (planned by the RCAHMS). About 25m SE of the storehouse there are slight remains of a kiln, perhaps the 'malt kiln' described by Bruce.

RCAHMS 1980

Two unroofed buildings, three roofed buildings, one of which has an attached enclosure, and another incomplete enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxvii). One unroofed, three roofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 May 1998

A 1733 plan of Loch Sunart describes the 'Mines of Glendon' as being ' situated in his Grace ye Duke of Argyles lands they were discovered by Sir Alexander Murray of Stanhope. And sometime after his having obtained a lease of them which he afterwards made over for a premium to some gentlemen in partnership, since called the Morven Company, they have several good appearances of lead and one of copper, but neither have been hitherto worked with that vigour requisite for more complete discoveries. They have exported some lead ore but made no preparations towards smelting by mills or funraces: they have built a hansome dwelling house for their manager, clerks and office at Liedgesdale (Liddesdale) besides a quay, with a complete storehouse upon it, by warehouses, lodging houses for workmen, two large stables and as many barns, malt kilns, a smiths shop and workhouse. Besides several biggings (farmsteads) at Glendon from whence they have made a road to Liedgesdale, paved or laid with gravel, its streets and passages besides brought in and enclosed all the adjacent grounds for village hay pasture and gardens.

Information from RCAHMS, extracted from a Plan of Sunart, 1733, surveyed by Alexander Bruce, March 2001