Haddington, Market Street, Wm Low Supermarket Development

Backlands (Medieval), Hearth (Period Unassigned), Well (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Haddington
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

In 1991-2 the SUAT conducted an extensive watching brief aand trial excavations in advance of extensive redevelopment within the area bounded by Market Street (to the S), Newton Port (to the E), Fortune Avenue (to the N) and the disused kiln, at NT 5132 7395 (to the W). Trial trenches were located as follows:

A. NT 5150 7394.

B. NT 5149 7394.

C. NT 5148 7395.

D. NT 5147 7396.

E. NT 5144 7397.

F. NT 5141 7393.

G. NT 5139 7404.

H. NT 5141 7396.

Information from D Hall, field officer, SUAT, 7 April 1992.

Eight trial trenches were opened up. Medieval pottery, occupation layers and a hearth feature were found near the rear of buildings fronting Market Street. Further into the backland an alignment of stones was revealed that probably represented a medieval property division. A trench adjacent to the supposed course of the early defences produced an alignment of large stones that may have been part of the early defences.

During development work on this site a large deep well with corbelled stone lintel capping was uncovered. It had an internal diameter of 1.50m and a depth of 8.60m. It was thought to be 19th century and probably had an industrial use.

Sponsors: SUAT, Faraday Properties.

R Cachart 1991f.