Forsinard Station

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC94SW 4

• Parish Farr

Centred at NC 906 430 are 2 turf and heather covered hut circles ('A' and 'B').

Hut 'A' on level ground above a burn is 10.5m in diameter within a low wall spread to 2.0m wide. The entrance of simple form is in the south. Contiguous with the hut wall in the south half is a concentric depresson 5.0m wide and 0.2m in maximum depth, but undoubtedly silted up. In the east and west arcs this depression fades in the east to become an outward facing scarp. This type of depression occurs with other huts in the area (see NC84NW 3 and NC84NW 4 ).

Hut 'B', prominently placed on a change of slope, is poorly preserved. It survives as a platform fringed by rushes, measuring 14.0m south east-north west by about 12.0m overall, the south west down slope side being very indistinct. Around the north east half there is an indefinite low bank spread to 2.0m The entrance to the hut was not located.

There is no trace of associated cultivation in the vicinity, the surrounding ground is undulating and poorly drained in parts.

Visited by OS (J B) 9 May 1977.