Leiter Bheag

Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Iron Working Site (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Leiter Bheag

Classification Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Iron Working Site (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Lutterbeg

Site Number NC64NW 8

NGR Description Centred NC 628 486

• Parish Farr

NC64NW 8 centred 628 486

Roy shows the township of Lutterbeg at NC 639 477.

W Roy 1747-1755.

Leitir Bheag (name on OS 6-inch map, 1962) comprises three longhouse footings with associated fields and enclosures. Contemporary stone clearance heaps indicate cultivation. At NC 6258 4862, the largest dwelling measures 43m by 5m. It is abutted by a later stock enclosure. Presumably misplaced on Roy's map.

Visited by OS (JB) 2 October 1978.

This small township comprising two roofed buildings, one unroofed long building, two other unroofed buildings, three enclosures and an almost continuous head dyke, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxxv). Two roofed buildings, of which one is a long building, three unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building of three compartments, one enclosure and a head dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 August 1995.

Field Visit (9 July 2009)

NC 62648 48581 An iron-working site was discovered on 9 July 2009 during a walkover survey of the township of Letterbeg on the E side of Loch Loyal. Scattered along the shoreline for 20m on either side of the outflow of the stream are pieces of iron slag, including what is probably tap slag and vitrified stone, both of which require higher temperatures than could have been achieved during the Iron Age. This is probably a late medieval site, confirming the information on Blaeu’s map of Strath Navernia, showing ‘Bin Staominy whair is had iron oare’, that ironworking was being carried out in the late 16th century. Samples were removed for examination and

the remaining slag was left in situ. The bank had eroded to expose a face 0.6m high, but no structures were eroding. It is possible that the site has been eroded or exposed by fluctuating water levels in the loch.

Report: Highland Council Archaeology Unit

Funder: UPM Tilhill