Easter Bendochy

Site Name Easter Bendochy

Classification Architectural Fragment(S) (Medieval) - (17th Century), Farmhouse (19th Century), Farmstead (19th Century)

Site Number NO24SW 67

• Parish Bendochy

Field Visit (April 1989)

NO24SW 67 2215 4198.

Incorporated into the E end of the S wall of Easter Bendochy steading there are the following fragments:

(a) A zoomorphic head, possibly Romanesque but the surface is too shattered for certainty.

(b) A keel-moulding, possibly from a door and probably of early 13th-century date.

(d) A framed panel, probably detached from an armorial, bearing a unicorn and banner. The banner is the Union flag with the Scottish saltire superimposed on St George's Cross, as was usual in Scotland until 1707 (cf. Grant 1952, 140); this, together with the edge-moulding would suggest a 17th-century date and, presumably, the Royal arms.

A small fragment from a decorative panel (15th-16th century), bearing

a plain margin, cable-moulding and foliate, was recovered from a rockery beside the farmhouse. It seems likely that the fragments are derived from Coupar Angus Abbey (NO23NW 13.00), though in a post-Reformation context the significance of the royal arms is unclear.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 19 April 1989.