Bressay, Score Hill, Battery

Coastal Battery (First World War)

• Parish Bressay
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 5129 4476 This coast battery is situated on the summit of Score hill, N Bressay and consists of one 6-inch gun, still in its original gun emplacement. There is also a sunken magazine (HU54SW 24.01) and nearby gallows (HU54SW 24.03) for installing guns and landing stores. All are constructed of concrete.

J Guy 1995; NMRS, MS/810/4, 110-120.

A N-facing First World War gun battery is situated on Score Hill overlooking Aith Voe and Aith Ness.

The 6-inch gun survives on a octagonal concrete gun-emplacement with low parapet walls. The gun-emplacement is open sided on the S section of the octagon and measures approximately 8m accross..

The rusted 6-inch gun stands on single pedestal attached to a circular holdfast held by fourteen bolts. A secondary circle of bolts is set within. The barrel has been depressed and now rests on the parapet wall and the recoil chambers are still in situ. Part of the breech mechanism now lies within the emplacement to the S of the gun. The gun has two small shields to provide minimal protection for the gun crew. No makers plate was noted on the date of visit.

The open ended section of the octagon on the S side, ends in two short walls, both of which house the concrete ready-use ammuntion lockers.

The magazine, barrack block and winch are all described under sub-numbers HU54SW 24.01-24.03.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, AL), 8 October 1998