Nether Whitehaugh

Building(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Muirkirk
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

Field Visit (May 1991)

The tower-house, which has been reduced to amorphous mounds of rubble about 1m in height, occupies the eastern corner of a yard whose NW and SW sides are also formed by robbed buildings. The building on the NW (17.5m by 5.5m overall) is the better preserved and forms a terrace 0.8m above the interior of the yard; the other (12m by 5m overall) is defined by little more than robber trenches. To the S there is an enclosure whose bank is cut by an old quarry.

On the terrace to the SE of the quarry there are the remains of at least one, possibly two, other buildings and, beside the burn, a mound. The second building has been reduced to little more than a scarp some 20m in length and from 0.3m to 0.7m in height running, at right-angles to the first building. The latter measures 8.5m by 3.9m internally.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) May 1991

Note (24 March 2000)

A farmstead comprising one unroofed long building with an attached enclosure and three roofed buildings arranged around a courtyard, one of which also has an attached enclosure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ayrshire 1860, sheet xxx). Three roofed buildings and seven enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1980).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 24 March 2000