Coirein Na Leacainn

Site Name Coirein Na Leacainn

Classification Cairnfield (Post Medieval), Enclosure (Post Medieval), Pen(S) (Post Medieval), Platform(S) (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG80NW 3

NGR Description Centred NG 8255 0817

• Parish Glenelg (Skye And Lochalsh)
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG80NW 3 8255 0817

Disposed over the boulder-strewn slopes of Coirein na Leacainn, ranging in height from 76m to 152m OD, there are the wasted remains of at least twelve shieling-huts, an enclosure and several possible pens. Downslope (generally between 53m and 83m OD) and principally grouped on the SE-facing slope to the N of Allt Coirein na Leacainn, there are at least seven platforms and a clearance cairn. The remains are as follows:-

1: Situated on a terrace, there are the remains of what may be a shieling-hut (NG 8234 0826), its rear-wall formed by a large boulder, measuring 4.3m from WNW to ESE by 1.5m transversely internally.

2: Immediately to the east of (1), there are the remains of what may either be a hut, or a pen (NG 8235 0826), reduced to its turf-covered stone wall-footings and measuring 4.1m overall.

3: About 5m to the NNE of (2), there are the partial remains of a possible hut (NG 8235 0827), defined by a crescentic rickle of stones, measuring 5.2m overall.

4: To the SE of (3), there are the remains of a subrectangular structure, probably a hut (NG 8238 0824), measuring 3.2m by 6.1m overall.

5: Formed around a slight depression, there are the remains of a hut (NG 8243 0819) measuring 2.5m in diameter overall.

6: Formed around a second depression there are the turf-covered wall footings of a hut (NG 8244 0819) measuring 2m in overall diameter, and beside it those of another with a diameter of 2.6m.

7: The remains of what may be either a hut or a pen (NG 8245 0819), measuring 1.5m in diameter.

8: The remains of a hut (NG 8247 0816) measuring 5m from N to S by 3.5m transversely over turf-covered stone wall-footings 0.9m in thickness; the entrance was probably in the W wall.

9: This roughly D-shaped hut (NG 8249 0815) measures up to 2.4m overall. Its WNW wall is formed by a large boulder and on the S side of the hut there is an enclosure measuring 9m by 5m.

10: The remains of a shieling-hut (NG 8250 0816) measuring up to 4m in diameter over stone wall-footings up to 1m in height, where best preserved on the E; the entrance was on the N.

11: This hut (NG 8248 0817) measures 2m in overall diameter.

12: These are the wasted remains of a sub-rectangular hut (NG 8250 0814), measuring 5m by 3.3m overall.

13: A platform (NG 8255 0812) with a roughly crescentic setting of stones on its E side.

14: A platform (NG 8256 0812) roughly 3.5m in diameter.

15: The shieling-hut (NG 8257 0814), immediately to the E of (14), is roughly circular on plan. It measures 2.7m in diameter over stone walls reduced to their turf-covered footings and is a particularly fine example of its type.

16: This is a subrectangular hut (NG 8259 0818), with rounded end walls. It measures 3.2m by 5m overall and there is an entrance in the S wall.

17: This hut (NG 8260 0817) measures roughly 3m in overall diameter with an entrance on the S.

18: This subrectangular hut (NG 8261 0815) measuring 4m by 3m overall, has an entrance on the W.

19: This hut (NG 8258 0820) is roughly circular and measures 3.5m in overall diameter.

20: A group of at least five platforms disposed over a SE-facing slope. On average the platforms measure 3m by 2m overall. These are located as follows:-

NG 8268 0817

NG 8270 0820

NG 8270 0819

NG 8271 0820

NG 8267 0821

21: These (NG 8264 0823) are the turf-covered remains of a wedge-shaped enclosure measuring up to 4m overall, which is open on the ESE.

22: This clearance cairn (NG 8268 0820), measures 2m in diameter.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 5 June 1991.