Skye, Geary

Fort (Period Unknown)

Site Number NG26SE 14

• Parish Duirinish
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (15 November 1990)

This fort is situated on a small promontory on the precipitous cliffs towards the N end of the Geary crofts; it is defined by an arc of walling 4m thick and 0.75m in height that cuts across the promontory and line of the cliffs to the E, N and S providing protection on these flanks. At the S end the wall does not run up to the cliff edge, and although the N end is now wasted it can be traced up to the edge of the cliff.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC), 15 November 1990.

Note (14 January 2015 - 30 May 2016)

This small fortification occupies a promontory on the precipitous coastal escarpment below the N end of Geary. Its defences comprise a single wall reduced to a stony bank 4m in thickness by 0.7m in height, which has been drawn across the landward approach on the W to cut off an area measuring about 50m from NE to SW by 40m transversely (0.17ha). Springing from the cliff-edge on the N, the remains of the wall peter out short of the S margin of the promontory, possibly indicating the position of the entrance. The interior is featureless.