Skye, Knockbreck

Township (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG26SE 3

• Parish Duirinish
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (17 October 1990)

The crofting township of Knockbreck lies on the E side of the Waternish Peninsula sandwiched between Geary to the N and Gillen to the S, with which there is a natural break on the line of an unnamed burn running out into Aros Bay. The structures are strung out along the line of a track depicted on the 1st (Cnoc-breac) and 2nd editions of the Ordnance Survey maps (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire, 1880, 1904, sheet ix). There is very little change between the 1st and 2nd editions maps and all those buildings roofed on the 1st edition (ibid) are still roofed on the second edition (ibid). Within the area of the crofts are a number of circular or sub-rectangular enclosures without entrances which may have been designed to surround hay-ricks.

(WAT90 765-775)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 17 October 1990.

Note (11 November 1996)

A township comprising eight roofed buildings, one partially roofed building and one unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1880, sheet ix). Seven roofed, two partially roofed and eight unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1983).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 11 November 1996.