Carradh Nan Clach

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Carradh Nan Clach

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC91SW 24

• Parish Loth

Centred NC 938 125. Two stone walled hut circles ('A' and 'B'), of simple form, were found during field investigation in association with a small field system on a natural shelf before the steeper ascent of a NE-facing hillside.

'A', NC 9389 1253, is 7.5m diameter inside a wall spread to 2.5m; some inner and outer facing stones west of an entrance in the SSE give a wall thickness of 1.3m. A low crudely built, later enclosure abuts on the inside of the SW arc.

'B', NC 9381 1261, less well-preserved is about 7.0m NW-SE by 6.5m internally; the wall survives as a low, overgrown band of rubble spread to 2.0m; the entrance was probably in the SE quarter but the wall here has virtually disappeared.

The fairly level ground between and just beyond the huts has been cleared for cultivation and bears occasional clearance heaps, some linear stone clearance and traces of a wall delinating the southern limits of the system. To the SE of Hut 'B' a complex of tumbled and overgrown walls encloses or partially encloses a shallow hollow but there is little or no evidence of cultivation.

Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS (J M) 18 February 1976.