Aird Bheag

Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC25SW 10

NGR Description Centred on NC 215 504

• Parish Eddrachillis

NC 215 503. Arnbeg: a group of buildings.

NC 214 504. A structure, measuring externally 8ft by 6ft with walls 3ft high and 2ft thick, has a rubble extension 8ft by 10ft. Under a square stone hut by the burn are the foundations of a larger rectangular building, probably two-roomed, 36ft by 12ft with walls 3ft thick.

T C Welsh 1969b.

NC 215 503. Small crofting township abandoned in the 18th/19th century. Remains include five building footings, dimensions ranging from 11m by 5m to 24m by 4m, several enclosures and, at NC 2141 5039, a corn-drying kiln. Infield scattered heaps of cleared stone indicate worked land; outfield lazy-bed cultivation is in evidence. The largest building footing is modified in part to form a sheep pen. Presumably the local name Aird Bheag has some affinity with, if not directly descended from, Anbeg.

Visited by OS (JM) 8 June 1980.

A township, comprising five unroofed structures (of which four may be buildings), is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxxi). The township containing four unroofed buildings, one of which is sub-divided, is shown on the current edition OS 1:10,560 map (1962).

Information from RCAHMS (FO) 14 August 1995.