Allt A' Choire Mhoir

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC91NW 25

NGR Description Centred NC 915 185

• Parish Kildonan

Centred at NC 915 185 on the crest of a gently sloping NE- facing ridge is a settlement of three hut circles and a sub-rectangular footing ('A'-'D').

Hut 'A' the largest and best preserved is 9.5m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.5m. Occasional inner facing stones are visible around the wall and two outer facing stones at the entrance in the E give the wall a width of 3.0m at this point. Within the hut a denuded wall running from the N side of the entrance bisects the hut.

'B' is a slight ill-defined hut of 9.0m internal diameter, with occasional inner facing stones visible. The wall is of indeterminate thickness with the entrance in the E.

'C' is set on a small knoll and is severely denuded with intermittent traces of walling and two inner facing stones visible. It measures about 8.5m in interanl diameter and was probably entered from the E.

'D', the sub-rectangular footing has the same appearance and construction as hut circles 'B' and 'C' and may be associated. It does not resemble an 18/19th century deserted house. It measures 9.0m E-W by 4.0m within a wall spread to 2.0m. The wall is bowed at either end and slightly curved along the flanks. The entrance is at the E end.

See NC91NW 1 for details of the field system.

Surveyed at 1:10,560.