Allt A' Choire Mhoir

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Classification Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC91NW 24

• Parish Kildonan

(NC 914 183) Hut Circles and Enclosures (NR).

OS 6" map, (1964)

On the left bank of the Allt a Choire Mhoir, about 1 mile above its junction with the Helmsdale River are a number of circular enclosures; one is a complicated construction consisting of two circular enclosures and an oval one, all cojoined. (For the others see NC91NW 1, NC91NW 6, NC91NW 25 ).

RCAHMS 1911.

At NC 9125 1824 on the moor near the foot of the steep slopes of Cnoc Craggie Beag is a nucleated homestead comprising three con-joined hut circles. All three have well defined walls of bare stones, with an average spread of 2.0m, except the one to the N, where the S arc has been destroyed and obscured by peat growth and later activity. All are circular and measure internally from the SW in a clockwise direction, 9.1m, 9.7m and 7.3m respectively, in diameter. The huts have their entrances in the E arc with portal stones flanking the gaps of average width 1.0m. The entrances of the largest and smallest huts have become choked with stones, the latters with part of a field wall of a later period. Later work has overlaid and obscured the huts in places; it is probable that they were utilised to form some kind of enclosure possibly for stock. Extending from the huts in a NE direction is further walling; whether it is contemporary or not cannot be determined.

See NC91NW 1 for details of the field system.

Re-surveyed at 1:10 560.