Ruigh An T-sagairt

Site Name Ruigh An T-sagairt

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NC22SE 10

NGR Description Centred NC 26339 21191

• Parish Assynt

NC22SE 10 263 212.

NC 264 213. Shieling.

Home's Survey of Assynt 1774-5.

NC 263 212. Two building footings, 8m by 4m and 4m by 3.5m, in pasture marked by occasional heaps of cleared stone and enclosed by a bank. Abandoned 19th century.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JM) 30 July 1980.

Field Visit (9 December 2009)

This site is located on a gentle N facing slope above a much steeper slope down to the River Traligill, approximately 50m to the east of the Allt Na Glaic Moire river. A small rectangular structure is present built of stone with no bonding material, approx 7m long x 4m wide, with walls standing to a maximum of 0.8m high; only three courses are visible. The walls are between 0.8m - 1.0m thick but obscured by rubble collapse. A small wall runs off the NE corner of the structure for 7m in a NE direction; this is also drystone.

All of these walls appear to be built from a mix of quarried and gathered stone. A stone and earth bank runs from the top of the hill down directly past the structure before continuing downhill for over 100m, running in a roughly N/S direction. The bank encloses an area of improved pasture while the areas outside are covered with bracken and heather. Several clearance cairns were present within the enclosed area. There is no evidence of the second building mentioned by previous reports.

(HLP_no 95)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009