Edinburgh, Carrington Road, Fettes College

School (19th Century)

Scottish Field

February 1964, page 46

(held by NMRS)

DRAWINGS OF FETTES COLLEGE COPIED THROUGH NMRS SURVEY OF PRIVATE COLLECTIONS:

A collection of drawings from the Fettes College archives, which are looked after by Miss Alexia Lindsay. Her father, Alec Lindsay, was the Clerk of Works at the College from 1926-1962 and was responsible for the school buildings and the estate, which extended between Crewe Toll, Goldenacre and Comely Bank. During World War II, he carried out these duties with the help of only one female assistant. Miss Lindsay lived at the school from the age of 6 months, and from the age of 4 was taught by the Masters, who read her the classics instead of fairy tales. She traced many of her father's working drawings and also helped with building maintenance, including on occasions repairing guttering outside windows, secured by a rock tied around her waist. During World War II, the Admiralty occupied one of the school houses, and asked Mr Lindsay for assistance with their tracing. Miss Lindsay was sent to do tracing including many secret designs, which were later boiled down for security reasons. Miss Lindsay used the linen for garments, and still retains an apron of this fabric. Miss Lindsay worked in a solicitor's office, which had links to the school governors and has looked after the archives for several years.

The drawings relate to designs by Robert Rowand Anderson, not all of which were carried out. They show the main college building; the subsidiary houses Moredun, Carrington and Glencorse; the swimming pool; lodges; Moredun Crescent and others. The drawings of the main college building show an extension to the rear of the building.

The drawings are not signed, but the address - 24 Hill Street, Edinburgh, that of Robert Rowand Anderson - is given. The drawings are dated 1883.

Drawing sizes - 630 x 990 and 1260 x 990.

Permission to reproduce is retained by the Archivist, Fettes College

(Veronica Steele, 6.12.1996)

Project (1997)

Standing Building Recording (4 April 2013 - 15 April 2013)

NT 23601 75288 A standing building survey was carried out, 4–15 April 2013, of the former old gymnasium and concert hall to the NE of Fettes College prior to major restructuring work. Two original buildings were constructed within the complex in 1872 and these were slowly expanded over the next 150 years, with larger classrooms added in the 1950s. The main building to the SW was originally a gymnasium, although now is used as a concert hall. The rest of the older buildings are now used as classrooms, although older maps indicate that an L-shaped building to the NE was once a fives’ court.

Funder: Fettes College

Diana Sproat, AOC Archaeology Group, 2013