Melvich

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Cist (Period Unassigned)

(NC 8821 6443) Borg (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1873).

Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1964).

While removing some of the stones from this cairn, human remains were discovered, burnt and calcined, in a small aperture composed of four large slabs set on edge, and one lay horizontally on top of them.

OS Name Book 1873.

This cairn measures 24.5m in diameter and is 1.4m in maximum height. It is in a very ruinous state, and in its centre is the stone slab referred to by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (W D J), 4 May 1960.

Melvich: Chambered Cairn (Round): This cairn, on the hill- side above Melvich, is now almost completely ruined. In 1909 the RCAHMS described it as having a diameter of about 63ft E-W and 70ft N-S. Some 27ft in from the N side the upper part of a large slab facing N probably indicated the back of a chamber and other large stones protruding seemed to have formed part of such a structure.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; A S Henshall 1963.

As described. Several modern shelters arfe excavated into the rubble. The centre is heavily overgrown by whins and the slab noted by the RCAHMS and the previous OS surveyor (W D J) cannot now be seen. There are no further signs of a chamber.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (A A), 7 November 1972.