Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cadder (Strathkelvin-la)
  • Former District Strathkelvin

Archaeological Evaluation (2014)

Banks Developments, with GL Hearn acting as lead consultants, are developing a Masterplan for Glenboig Community Growth Area to feed into the emerging Local Plan for North Lanarkshire. CFA Archaeology Ltd was commissioned to establish cultural heritage baseline conditions, in order to inform the Masterplanning process. The proposed development area and new building plots is depicted on Figure 1. The current land use is mostly a mix of arable and pasture farmland surrounding the villages of Glenboig and Marnoch. The NMRS and WoSAS SMR contain records for eleven sites and monuments within the proposed development area. These are Inchnock Tower (1), Glenboig village (6), Glenboig Church of Scotland (7), Glenboig Union Fireclay Works (8), Glenboig railway station (9), a Purification works (12), Hayhill farmstead (19), Marnoch village (20), Gartcosh Cold Rolled Steel Mill (21), a findspot (22) and Woodneuk House (23).

CFA Archaeology Ltd, 2014