Greenock, Garvel Wet Dock

Log in to save your search
Oblique aerial view of the former site of James Watt Docks, Giant Cantilever Crane and Garvel Wet Dock, looking SW.
 compare
Greenock, James Watt Dock, oblique aerial view, taken from the S. Cappielow is visible in the left centre of the photograph.
 compare
Greenock, James Watt Dock, oblique aerial view, taken from the NW. Cappielow is visible in the top right-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Greenock, James Watt Dock, oblique aerial view, taken from the ESE. Cappielow is visible in the left centre of the photograph.
 compare
Greenock Harbour and Greenock Dockyard Co, Cartsdyke east Shipyard,   Bridgend, Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, 1949. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing east.  This image has been produced from a crop marked negative.
 compare
Cartsdyke Shipyards, Greenock Harbour,   Bridgend, Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, 1949. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing east.  This image has been produced from a crop marked negative.
Oblique aerial view.
Oblique aerial view
Oblique aerial view centred on the dock, taken from the SE.
 compare
James Watt Dock, Greenock Harbour, Bridgend, Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, 1949. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.  This image has been produced from a damaged and crop marked negative.
Oblique aerial view