Greenock, 150 Lynedoch Street, Westburn Refinery

Log in to save your search
Angled view from NNE looking up at pilastered brickwork and segmentally arched windows of Granulating/Drying/Cooling department (building no. 9, 2787 7542)
 compare
Interior view of Carbonation Plant Saturator Vessels through which flowed the limed Brown Liquor, and through which bubbled the gas containing the Carbon Dioxide.  The produced a Calcium Carbonate precipitate which removed gums, waxes and colourants from the Brown Liquor (T&L No.: 21183/5)
Interior view of Recovery Crystalliser second and third crop drives (T&L No.: 21176/9)
 compare
Interior view of the Warehouse showing pallets of 1kg product, stored prior to shipment (T&L No.: 21185/1)
 compare
Detailed view of the Telpher Crane, which hoisted coal from outside the Boiler House into the boiler coal hoppers (T&L No.: 21182/11)
 compare
Interior view of the Turbine Room, containing three 1,000kva Turbines, with the overhead crane in the background (T&L No.: 21181/7)
 compare
Interior view within Refinery Engineering Workshop, showing the Engineering Department Machine Shop, used for the maintenance of the refinery plant and equipment (T&L No.: 21184/5)
 compare
Interior view of Refinery Basement Brown Water Meter Room, the inlet to the Refinery for the pan condensing water (T&L No.: 21177/7)
Greenock, Westburn Refinery
View of W end of complex from Lynedoch Road, from N
 compare
Interior view of of the raw sugar intake Top Steel Band, which fed the raw sugar from the lorries supplying the Refinery, feeding into Raw Sugar Storage Bins (T&L No.: 21175/11)
 compare
Interior view from east of Autofilters (used to filter out Calcium Carbonate precipitate from the Liquor) (T&L No.: 21176/3)
Interior view of cast-iron Recovery Syrup Storage Tanks (T&L No.: 21183/1)
 compare
Interior view of Old Granulators Flat (affectionately known as the 'Granny Flat'), en route from Fine Centrifugal Machines to the Fine End (T&L No.: 21179/3)
Greenock, 150 Lynedoch Road, Westburn Refinery, oblique aerial view, taken from the SSW.
 compare
General view from NW (in Lynedoch Street) of N block of factory, showing Filling, Packing and Despatch Departments (building no. 30, NS2786 7547), and Warehouse 1 (buildings 32, NS2791 7547 and 33, NS 2794 7545)
 compare
Interior view of No.59 Crystalliser (1 0f 4), used for storage of the crystal syrup mix from the Fine Pans, prior to Centrifugation (T&L No.: 21175/3)
 compare
Interior view of the vibratory sugar Vimec Conveyors in the Fine End, used to route sugar to the specific Storage Boxes (T&L No.: 21179/11)
 compare
Interior view of the bottom of the Complex Silos, with the associated outlet screw-conveyor system (T&L No.: 21184/9 )
 compare
Interior view of the Paglierani 25kg and 50kg Bag Filling Machine.  Part of the downstream conveyor belt system with the in-line metal detector is shown in the foreground (T&L No.: 21177/3)
 compare
Interior view of the Warehouse, with the 25kg and 50kg bag ISV Palletiser in the background (T&L No.: 21185/3)
Interior view of front of No.1 Boiler, showing drive mechanism for grate  (T&L No.: 21182/3)
General interior view within Old Warehouse, used latterly as an equipment store (T&L No.: 21184/11)
 compare
Interior view of Autofilter floor from west.  Liquor from the Carbonation Saturators was routed to this station to filter out the Calcium Carbonate precipitate (T&L No.: 21176/1 )