Greenock, 150 Lynedoch Street, Westburn Refinery

Greenock, Westburn Refinery
View of buildings to S of Drumfrochar Road, from W
 compare
Interior view of Carbonation and Recovery Basement, showing the Carbon Dioxide Gas Compressors which supplied the gas for the Carbonation Plant Saturators.  The Carbon Dioxide was supplied from the flue gases from the refinery's main boilers (T&L No.: 21177/11)
 compare
Interior view of No.59 Crystalliser (1 0f 4), used for storage of the crystal syrup mix from the Fine Pans, prior to Centrifugation (T&L No.: 21175/3)
 compare
Interior view of the gyrating sugar Rotex Machines in the Fine End, used for sieving and separating the sugar stream into the variouis sugar fractions for the different sugar products (T&L No.: 21179/5)
 compare
Interior view of the Warehouse showing pallets of 1kg product, stored prior to shipment (T&L No.: 21185/1)
 compare
Interior view showing contral panel for the three Steam Boilers.  Two boilers were generally in operation at any one time (T&L No.: 21181/11)
Interior view of top of No.1 Boiler, showing the boiler's superheater section (T&L No.: 21182/5)
 compare
Interior view of Refinery Basement Brown Water Meter Room, the inlet to the Refinery for the pan condensing water (T&L No.: 21177/7)
Greenock, 150 Lynedoch Road, Westburn Refinery, oblique aerial view, taken from the E.
View from NE.
 compare
View from NE of (L to R) Granulating/Drying and Cooling (building 9, NS2787 7542) and Sieving & Bag Filling (building no. 8, NS2784 7543), also showing East Pedestrian Gangway (building no. 29, NS2788 7544) in foreground, and other two gangways (building nos 28, NS 2785 7544 and 27, NS2783 7544) visible in background
 compare
Angled view from NNE looking up at pilastered brickwork of Carbonation and Recovery Building (building no. 15, NS2789 7541)
 compare
Interior front view of the Recovery First Crop and Tail Boiling Vacuum Pan.  The Vacuum pans were used to re-crystalise the syrups, which produced a crystal syrup mix ready for the Recovery Centrifugal Machines (T&L No.: 21176/11)
 compare
Interior view of front of No.2 Fine Sugar Pan (1 of 4) in the Crystallisation Building.  In a similar way to the Recover Pans, the Fine Pans produced product sugars from re-crystallising the now purified main process stream from the Resin Cells.  Operating under vacuum, the pans boiled at lower temperatures, thus reducing the formation of colour (T&L No.: 21175/7)
 compare
Interior view of side of No.2 Fine Sugar Pan (1 of 4) in the Crystallisation Building (T&L No.: 21175/5)
Interior view of rear of No.1 Boiler (T&L No.: 21181/9)
 compare
Interior view within boilerhouse of chimneys at the rear end of the three boilers (T&L No.: 21182/7)
 compare
Interior view of Old Granulators Flat (affectionately known as the 'Granny Flat'), en route from Fine Centrifugal Machines to the Fine End (T&L No.: 21179/3)
 compare
Interior view of the Bottom Steel Band which reclaimed sugar from the storage bins to supply the Affination Station (T&L No.: 21178/1 )
 compare
Interior view in the foreground of the Recovery Basement, with the Affination Basement seen in the background.  The Basements contained various equipment associated with the main Recovery and Affination Stations (T&L No.: 21177/9)
Interior view of the Carbonation and Lime Slaking Plant control panels (T&L No.: 21183/11)
Interior view of Recovery Crystalliser second and third crop drives (T&L No.: 21176/9)
 compare
Exterior view of the roof of the Fine End building, looking towards the Raw End and Affination building  (T&L No.: 21180/5)