Dundee, 62 Arbroath Road, Taybank Works

Jute Works (19th Century)

• Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

96.01 Taybank Works (Jute Spinning) 41387 31144

96.02 Taybank Works (Jute Spinning) 41269 31217

The Taybank Works on Arbroath Road were built in 1873 by the Pearce Brothers as a spinning mill attached to an earlier weaving shed.

The 1949 extension, with it's distinctive chamfered corner and recessed entrance was designed by SCWS architect Kenneth Masson.

Information taken from McKean & Walker, 1984.

Taybank Works is to be converted to housing.

Information from Mark Watson of Historic Scotland, Scottish Industrial Archaeology Panel minutes of 10th November 2006.

NO43SW 96.02 41269 31217

An exterior photographic RCAHMS photographic survey was completed on 3 October 2000 following closure of the works - the last jute spinning mill in Britain.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), October 2000

NMRS REFERENCE

Arbroath Road, Taybank Works

Originally Lilybank Power loom Factory c. 1845

1949 extension on corner, on original site of Lilybank Foundry.

Publication Account (2013)

This site grew from jute weaving (in 1849, retained outer wall of power loom shed) to spinning (1873) under A J Brough, and was in the 20th century owned by SCWS. A small 3-storey spinning mill of 1873 by Pearce Bros has mansard gothic cast iron roof trusses and a projecting engine

house. The unfinished gable, waiting for the next economic upturn, gave an opportunity to add a new stair and balconies when it was converted to flats in 2000. A bigger spinning mill was built in 1949, faience-clad with portholes and a corner entrance lobby, fronting new housing completed in 2008 (corner Arbroath Road/Morgan Street).

This was the last UK jute spinning mill to close, in 1999. That mill is on the site of Lilybank Foundry, parts of which survive in Kemback Street (NO

41227 31157). Established in 1843, it was used by Pearce Brothers 1866-1889 who engineered mills in India as well as in Scotland, and made land and marine steam engines, succeeded there by W B Thompson, Caledon Shipyard. The office/ pattern store, Kemback Street, had an extra storey added with steel arched roof trusses, now heightened again.

The company of Stark & Geddes had loom shops, drying lofts, boiling and dwelling houses at Arbroath Road. It shared the name Lilybank with the power loom factory until the latter switched name to Taybank in the 1860s.

M Watson, 2013