Langknowe

Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NY58NW 6

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NY 5273 8621) Long Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

This long cairn is situated in the middle of a forest (at 890 ft OD) and was much overgrown in 1965, when it appeared as an irregular mass of stones, shaped like an elongated pear and measuring about 175 ft long with a maximum width of 45 ft and greatest height, 5 ft.

Part of a chamber or cist is exposed about 60 ft from the N end; it consists of three slabs enclosing a space 1 ft 7 ins wide by 3ft long. A fourth stone lies displaced. Several large slabs appear to be placed at random between the cist and the E side of the cairn.

About 1850 the cairn was "opened in two places, showing a kistvaen or grave in each, with stones set up on edge, but without the usual sepulchral contents. It appears to be composed of a series of graves adjoining each other, placed across it, and ranging from E to W"

(J Maughan 1854). An account of an investigation in 1870, after there had been a considerable disturbance of the cairn, mentions "several stone coffins of various sizes standing exposed". When these were examined nothing was found except a little charcoal in one of them (J Brydon 1872).

A S Henshall 1972; RCAHMS 1956, visited 1950

NY 5272 8621. This long cairn is generally as described and planned. It is now completely enclosed by mature forestry and its outer limits are obscured by undergrowth.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 9 August 1979

Laser Scanning (14 April 2016)

NY 52714 86218 A laser scan survey of Long Knowe Cairn (alternative name: Langknowe) was undertaken, 14 April 2016, for conservation management purposes. The cairn survives as an uneven, elongated pile of rubble, aligned N/S, measuring 52.6 x 13.5m at its widest points.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Forestry Commission Scotland