Roan Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Roan House

Site Number NY48NE 10

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

A peel tower stood on the eminence in front of the modern house at Roan (NY 487 895). No remains can now be seen, but there are people living who recollect them (A Jeffrey 1864). The RCAHMS note a 17th century skey-put carved with a human face, built into the wall of the front garden at Roan, and also a lintel dated 1699 in one of the adjacent farm buildings. They consider that they are the last vestiges of Redheugh Tower (NY48NE 7).

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1931

A tombstone dated 1696 stands in the front garden at Roan; the rest of the inscription is illegible.

No trace of a tower could be found in the area indicated. The skew-put, the dated lintel, and tombstone could not be found and the tenant (Mrs Hay, Roan Farm, Newcastleton) has no knowledge of them. The garden wall has been reconstructed many times.

The tower was extant in 1714 or 1715 when it was repaired and there is a drawing in Hawick Museum of the tower standing beside the farm. Dr Robson (Hawick Museum) considers that Redheught Tower and Roan Tower were two separate buildings.

Visited by OS (TRG) 22 June 1979

Outline of the possible site of Roan Tower divined by Mr Elliott. Information from letter and plan from A Elliott, Providence Cottage, Bishop Auckland, Durham 2 July 1987.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)

Visibility: This was the site of an archaeological monument, which may no longer be visible.