Harvieston

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Harvieston

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC83SW 2

• Parish Kildonan

NC83SW 2 839 317

(Centred at NC 839311) Enclosures and Hut Circles (NR) (six features shown)

OS 6" 1963

A settlement of hut-circles and enclosures found during field investigation in 1961 on a south facing hill-slope where RCAHM in 1909 had reported a field system. A further hut at NC 83773170 was discovered in 1968

RCAHM 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 17 May 1961, and (A A) 11 March 1968

This settlement comprises seven hut circles ('A' - 'G') and an enclosure 'H' within a field system. Huts 'A' and 'B' are unusually well preserved.

'A', turf-covered and built onto the slope, is 11.0m SE-NW by 10.0m within a wall 1.5m wide in the NE, enlarging to 2.7m at the clubbed entrance in the SE. Intermittent outer facing stones are visible along the SW arc.

'B' is 9.3m E-W by 8.5m within a stone wall, partially turf covered. It exhibits an inner face of contiguous slabs on edge, occasionally displaced. The wall varies in width from 1.4m in the S to 1.9m in the N; at the N end of the entrance in the W the wall increases to 3.0m in width. The entrance is unusually wide at 4.0m.

'C' set into the slope is of similar construction and appearance to 'B', but with signs of robbing in the SW. It measures 8.4m in diameter internally. Where opposite facing stones are preserved the wall averages 2.0m in width. An unusually large outer facing stone 0.85m high stands on the NW arc. A gap in the S is probably the entrance.

'D' is 7.2m in diameter within an inner face of intermittant slabs on edge. The wall has averaged 1.5m in width, with the entrance in the SE. There is a revettment of large slabs on the S and SE sides, 2.5m to 3.0m from the wall.

'E' and 'F' are poorly defined and measure 9.0m by 7.5m in diameter respectively within traces of a wall. Where visible the entrance is in the SE.

'G' (found in 1968) is also poorly defined. It measures about 7.5m in diameter within a wall of indeterminate width. The entrance is probably in the SE. The hut has been bisected by a drainage trench and a deer fence.

'H' is a sub-rectangular enclosure 42.0m E-W by 36.0m within a orthostatic, narrow wall, best defined in the N and E, but rather obscure in the W. This enclosure is almost certainly contemporary with the adjacent hut circles (B and C).

A field system of about 25 hectares surrounds the huts. It is best preserved around NC 84053185 where it is defined by clearance heaps around 20.0m apart, lynchets and vague stretches of walling. A few plots are visible, one measured being 45m and 15m. The system is less distinct and fades to the W where the ground is not so well drained. Here heaps are around 20m - 50m apart with occasional lynchets discernible. No plots are visible.

Visited by OS (J B) 25 February 1977.