River Esk

Farmstead (19th Century), Grave (19th Century)

Site Number NY29SE 56

• Parish Westerkirk
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Archaeology Notes

Late deserted farmstead as described. The platforms may represent an early phase of occupation but appear to be post-medieval date.

Visited by OS 20 August 1981

This farmstead, annotated Dalbeth (Ruins of), comprising two unroofed buildings and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Dumfriesshire 1862, sheet xxxv), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1983).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 June 2000

Field Visit (July 1980)

Dalbeath NY 264 921 N 29SE

The early 19th-century farmstead of Dalbeath is situated at the foot of the NW flank of Green Hill and comprises two rectangular buildings and a kiln; a human grave, probably of 19th-century date, has been formed within the remains of the SSW wall of the larger building. Immediately upslope there are at least three platform-buildings, two of which are set parallel to the contours, and extending over an area of about 15ha there are traces of rig-and-furrow cultivation and rectilinear fields enclosed by earthen banks. The lands of Dalbeath are mentioned in the 15th century and consistently thereafter until the farm was abandoned in the early 19th century.

RCAHMS 1980, visited July 1980

(Blaeu 1654; SRO, GD 224/278/1; NM RS, DFD/156/1; OS 6-inch map, Dumfriesshire, 1st ed., 1862, sheet xxxv; Fraser 1878, ii, 474; Armstrong 1883, Appendix, pp. x-xii, nos. v, vi; pp. xvii-xx, nos xii, xiii, xiv)

Listed as farmstead.