Minsca

Settlement (Iron Age)

• Parish Middlebie
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Summary Record (May 2014 - March 2015)

Well preserved remains of later prehistoric enclosed settlement located in pasture farmland on southfacing elevated position at head of Main Water river valley with screening to north provided by shelter belts. Minsca Wind Farm lies adjacent to monument to the west. Main views are southwards down Main Water valley, and northwards up valley.

information from Héléna Gray, (CFA Archaeology Ltd), August 2015

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-278420

NY28SW 5 2240 8116

(NY 2240 8116) Settlement (NR)

OS 25" map (1971)

This settlement, described as a fort by the RCAHMS (1920), situated at the N end of a ridge, is a circular rubble bank some 62.0m in diameter, with an outer ditch and counterscarp bank surviving on the S side. There is an entrance in the NE with an out-turning of the bank on the E side. The bank has been destroyed on the W side. The interior is irregular but there is no trace of huts.

An oval annexe measuring approximately 44.0m N-S by 40.0m transversely has been added to the S side and extends along the ridge. Only slight traces survive but it shows clearly on aerial photographs (540/RAF/1540, F22: 0113-4).

Visited by OS (JP) 26 June 1970

Scheduled as 'Minsca, settlement 295m WNW of...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 27 January 2010.

Field Visit (28 November 1995)

NY 2240 8116 NY28SW 5

A brief visit to this settlement revealed evidence of a complex sequence of occupation, even though the W arc of the perimeter has been almost ploughed-out, and the SW third of the interior has been under cultivation too. The entrance on the NE opens into a deeply hollowed track leading up into the interior. To the NW of the track there are at least three ring-ditch houses, representing at least two periods of occupation. The northernmost of the three houses overlies a palisade trench, and there are also traces of a second palisade trench outside this line immediately W of the entrance through the enclosing earthwork. This outer palisade trench is cut by the internal quarry-scoop at the rear of the rampart, and it is likely that the quarry-scoop also cuts the ring-ditch house overlying the inner palisade. The course of the palisade trench to the SE of the entrance trackway is uncertain, although there are traces of a low scarp immediately within the rampart on the E. At least two ring-ditch houses are visible within this part of the interior.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH, ARG), 28 November 1995.

Listed as defended settlements and palisades.

Note (19 June 2014 - 31 August 2016)

This fortified settlement is situated on the hillock that rises up on the W side of the Mein Water NW of Minsca. Roughly circular on plan, it measures about 61m in diameter within a single rampart with an external ditch. These defences are best preserved on the S, where they were shielded from the worst excesses of later cultivation by the presence of another settlement, though this too was largely ploughed out in the 19th century before the preparation of the 1st edition OS 25-inch map (Dumfriesshire 1862, sheet 52.1). Nevertheless, the rampart here still stands up to 0.9m high internally and 2.4m above the bottom of the ditch, which is at least 5m in breadth by 1.5m in depth. Elsewhere the defences have been severely reduced, almost disappearing on the W where evidence of later cultivation can be seen riding up over the SW third of the interior. Despite this, the remaining part of the interior contains evidence of at least five ring-ditch houses and reveals a complex history of enclosure, notably to the W of the entrance on the NE, from which a deeply-hollowed trackway climbs up into its centre. Three of the ring-ditch houses lie to the NW of the trackway, and the northernmost not only overlies a palisade trench, but is also cut by the internal quarry scoop that can be traced immediately behind the rampart in this sector; this quarry scoop also cuts a second palisade trench that can be seen running back towards the entrance.

The later settlement on the S is oval on plan and its interior measures about 40m from NNW to SSE by 30m transversely. Its perimeter comprises twin banks with a medial ditch, which are best preserved at the junction with the earlier ditch of the fortified settlement, but can also be detected around the southern quadrant.

Project (29 May 2014)

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd, a desk based assessment and walk over survey (May 29th 2014) was conducted

The historic environment record within the Site Boundary is relatively limited, although there is some potential for the proposed development site to contain previously unknown heritage assets from at least the later prehistoric period onwards, given the historic landscape character of the wider area. Taking this into account, the archaeological potential of the proposed development site is considered to be low.

A summary assessment, on a site by site basis, of the predicted effects on the settings of assets within a 10km radius where the blade tip ZTV indicates that there would be theoretical views of one or more turbines