Middlebie Parish Church And Churchyard

Site Name Middlebie Parish Church And Churchyard

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (20th Century), Church (20th Century) (1928), War Memorial(S) (20th Century), Brooch(S) (Silver)(13th Century) - (15th Century)

Alternative Name(s) War Memorial Plaques, Alter, Table And Roll Of Honour

Site Number NY27NW 13

NGR NY 21432 76156

• Parish Middlebie
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NY27NW 13 2142 7615

For adjacent manse (NY 2134 7633), see NY27NW 25. For (predecessor) churches of Pennersaughs (NY 2073 7439) and Carruthers (NY 257 801), see NY27SW 1 and NY28SE 3.00, respectively.

Three silver brooches described as 13th to probably late 15th century, or, more specifically, by Callander, as 14th century, were found in the ruins of Middlebie Church in 1849, or 1851. In the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS), 1851 -

1. A flat ring of plano-convex section. (fig.3, no.6)

2. Wire ring, 1 21/38 in across, with pin. It has four rosettes and four knops. One of the rosettes is attached to the front of the head of the pin.

3. Wire ring, 2 in across. (fig 5, No. 5)

Middlebie Church, last rebuilt in 1929, is at NY 2143 7615.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1855; J G Callander 1924

(NY 2142 7615). A Middlebie Church has been in existence at, or near, the site of the present Middlebie Church (rebuilt 1929), since 1609, when the parish churches of Pennersaughs, Carruthers and Middlebie were amalgamated. There is no trace of an earlier church.

(Information from H R MacFarlane, Minister, The Manse, Middlebie)

Visited by OS (RD) 8 November 1967.

Middlebie (Glasgow, Annandale). A parsonage in Bagimond, the church remained unappropriated within the patronage of the Carruthers of Mouswald from 1351 onwards. However, from 1486/7, a claim to the parsonage seems to have lain with the Carlyles of Torthorwald, who although not in possession in 1544, did eventually make good their title.

I B Cowan 1967.

Parish church by J M Bowie, 1929. Blocky late Gothic cruciform kirk, built of snecked local rubble. In the graveyard, a fair number of 18th century stones carved with heraldry and reminders of death.

J Gifford 1996.

Architect: J. McLintock Bowie 1929