Applegarthtown, Parish Church And Churchyard

Site Name Applegarthtown, Parish Church And Churchyard

Classification Burial Enclosure (17th Century), Burial Ground (18th Century), Church (18th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Jardine Aisle; Applegarth, Parish Church And Burial-ground; Applegarth And Sibbaldbie Parish Church; War Memorial Window And Plaque

Site Number NY18SW 72

NGR NY 10442 84300

• Parish Applegarth
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NY18SW 72 10442 84300

Applegarth and Sibbaldbie Parish Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2009.

For Sibbaldbie parish church (NY 1463 8768), see NY18NW 10.

For Gorget Tree (location cited as NY 1047 8429) at entrance to churchyard, see NY18SW 68.

Church built c.1760. Remodelled c.1900 in the style of James Barbour of Dumfries.

Jardine aisle and Jardine monument, c.1689.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Built c. 1760, remodelled c. 1900. An earlier church had altars to St Nicholas and St Thomas a' Becket, mentioned in 1300.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1793; New Statisitcal Account (NSA) 1845; G Chalmers 1890.

The parishes of Applegarth and Sibbaldbie were united in 1609.

H Scott 1915-61.

Applegarth (Glasgow, Annandale). Unappropriated, the church remained an independent parsonage in the patronage of the Jardines of Applegarth.

I B Cowan 1967.

Applegarth Parish Church. Tall white-painted T-plan kirk built in 1762-3 by Francis Patterson, mason, and James Bretton, wright, but much re-modelled in 1884-5 by F J C Carruthers.

J Gifford 1996.

NY18SW 72 1044 8430

This late 18th-century T-plan church, which was remodelled in the 19th century, stands within its burial-ground close to Applegarth motte (NY18SW 1), and probably occupies much the same site as its medieval predecessor.

Two moulded stones of probable medieval date are incorporated to either side of the SW angle, 1.6m above ground level. That in the S wall bears a medallion or boss (0.14m in diameter, 0.02m high) comparable to the centre-piece of a crosshead, although whether this was its original purpose is unclear; the detail is partially obscured by the lime-wash render. The other slab bears a Greek cross carved in high relief at one end, and, towards the other, a rectangular figure with gnarled sides.

At the E end of the S wall of the church there is a late 17th-century burial-aisle of the Jardine family. The aisle has a S doorway with a shouldered architrave surmounted by a broken segmental pediment, plain pilaster angles, and, within, a fine baroque mural monument, dated 1680.

Within the burial-ground there are a number of 18th-century gravestones. The most notable is that erected to the E of the church in memory of Jean Aitchinson, wife of Sir Andrew Jardine, who died 24 January 1736, aged 36 years, and of her husband who died in 1777, aged 83 years. On the front, within an architectural frame, is the figure of a woman wearing a long pleated dress with deep cuffs, holding an open book in her right hand and an hourglass in her left, surmounted by crossed bones and a skull. To the WSW of the church, at the edge of the burial-ground, there is a similar gravestone, this one depicting father and son (James Porteous, died 1746), each with a hunting horn slung from a shoulder-length belt.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, PC), 30 September 1993.

Listed as Applegarth, church and burial-ground.