Sibbaldbie Church

Burial Ground (Medieval) - (19th Century), Church (Medieval) - (17th Century)

• Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

For (successor) parish church of Applegarth (NY 1044 8430), see NY18SW 72.

(NY 1463 8768) Sibbaldbie Church (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

Sibbaldbye Church is mentioned in 1220. When the parish was annexed to Applegarth in 1609, the church was allowed to fall into ruin. Vestiges of it remained in 1890.

G Chalmers 1890.

Sibbaldbie (Glasgow, Annandale). During the course of the late 12th century frequent disputes took place between parsons of this church and the chaplains of Hutton, the chapel of which was claimed as a pendicle of Sibbaldbie, but finally achieved parochial status c. 1193, when the chapel was ceded to Jedburgh on the condition that it should become parochial. This grant, which was later rescinded, apparently forms the background to the fact that Sibbaldbie itself was annexed to Jedburgh before 1220, when a vicarage settlement took place, by virtue of which the cure evidently became pensionary. Both parsonage and vicarage revenues thus fell to the abbey, which thereafter utilised them for the support of its dependent cell of Canonbie, to which they pertained at the Reformation.

I B Cowan 1967.

A slightly raised area in the centre of the grave-yard, now occupied by 18th and 19th century graves, probably represents the site of the church. Built into the N gable of the schoolhouse is an inscription from the church.

Visited by OS (DWR) 11 January 1972.

Listed as Sibbaldbie, church and burial-ground.