Luce Church

Site Name Luce Church

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Mausoleum (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Irving Mausoleum; Brydekirk, Luce Churchyard

Site Number NY17SE 6

NGR NY 18747 72359

NGR Description NY 18747 72359

• Parish Hoddom
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NY17SE 6.00 18757 72370

NY17SE 6.01 1875 7235 Luce Church, Irving Mausoleum, Vine Scroll Sculptured Stone

For sculptured stone found at Kirklands House (NY 1883 7228) and possibly from Luce Church, see NY17SE 61.02.

(NY 1875 7237) Luce Church (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

Luce Church was demolished when the parish was united with Hoddom in 1609. Foundations 30 ft by 15 ft were seen by a Farmer Kennedy ploughing at Luce Mains about 1900. The graveyard has been ploughed since 1840-50, except for the small corner fenced off round the Irving tomb, which is dated 1700.

G Chalmers 1890; G Irving 1906

The parishes of Hoddom, Ecclefechan and Luce on Annan were united in 1609.

H Scott 1915-61.

No trace of a church could be found. The remains of the graveyard are as described above.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 October 1967

Luce (Glasgow, Annandale). A patronage in Bagimond, the church remained unappropriated within the patronage of the Carlyles of Torthorwald from at least 1486/7 to the Reformation.

I B Cowan 1967.

Brydekirk, Luce Churchyard. Graveyard of a medieval parish united to Hoddom and Ecclefechan in 1609. A few 18th cent. headstones, two of them (of 1751 and 1785) decorated with emblems of death. Mausoleum of the Irvings of Luce: corniced D-plan of rough ashlar. At the straight (W) entrance front, a flat-topped pediment containing a coat of arms and said to have borne the date 1700, probably that of the mausoleum's erection.

G Irving 1906; J Gifford 1996.

The medieval parish church of Luce stood within its burial-ground at the edge of the escarpment overlooking the River Annan. Of the church, there are no visible remains, and only a portion of the burial-ground survives, situated within a copse enclosed by a post-and-wire fence.

On the N, within the Irving Mausoleum (built 1700), there is a broken medieval grave-slab with chamfered edges, bearing along one side a highly-worn inscription carved in false relief, while to the S of the mausoleum there are at least five 18th-century grave-slabs.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, PC), 24 August 1993.

Listed as church, burial-ground and Anglian sculptured stone.