Castlefield

Enclosure (Prehistoric)

• Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(NY 194 758) Crop marks visible on aerial photograph.

(Undated) information in OS archaeological records.

No trace of any feature was seen in area specified. The most prominent crop-mark, probably indicating a circular earthwork with entrance to the SE, was sited from St Joseph AP to NY 1966 7582. Site lies in a grass field with ground sloping down to the west but relatively level on the remaining three sides.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 23 May 1966.

Scheduled as 'Scalewood, enclosure 370m W of... a large univallate enclosure... situated on the southern flank of Clint Hill [name: NY 1960 7665] at 120m above sea level, 370m W of the farm [NY27NW 109] at Scalewood. The enclosure sits just off a ridge on a gentle SW-facing slope.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 19 December 2007.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (20 February 1996)

NY 1966 7582 NY17NE 4

Air photography (CUCAP 1961 and RCAHMSAP 1978) has recorded the cropmarks of an oval enclosure about 600m NNW of Castlefield cottage (NY17NE 51). It measures about 60m from NNW to SSE by 50m transversely within a ditch up to 3m in breadth and the entrance is on the ESE.

Information from RCAHMS (SPH), 20 February 1996.

Listed as settlement.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (10 October 2012)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 10 October 2012.