Urachoile

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC81SW 26

• Parish Clyne

(A: NC 8185 0985) Hut Circle (NR)

On the hillside to the SW of the shepherd's house at Kilbrare is a group of small mounds, some of which have been opened.

Below the upper end of the group is a hut circle of simple oval, the outline of which is rather indefinite.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

NC 819 101. On the N and E facing slopes in open moorland is a settlement of four stone-walled huts ('A'-'D') within a well-defined associated field system.

'A' and 'B' are set into a SE facing slope and measure 9.0m internal diameter within a wall generally spread to 2.0m broad but expanding to 3.5m on the revetted downslope. The entrance to 'A' is in the SE arc, this arc being mutilated in 'B'.

'A' surveyed at 1/10,560 (OS [RDL]).

'C' and 'D' are smaller and poorly-defined. They measure 5.0m internal diameter within a heather-covered wall spread to 2.0m broad all round. Each hut is entered from the SE.

The extensive field system, 20 hectares in area, comprises numerous field plots varying from 20.0m by 15.0m to 40.0m by 30.0m, their size largely determined by the angle of slope. The plots are delineated by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and field walls.

Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS (R D L) 28 April 1964 and (J B) 2 February 1975.