Allt A' Mhuilinn

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC81SW 20

• Parish Clyne

(NC 8276 1129) Hut Circle (NR) (NC 8284 1137) Enclosure (NR)

About 200 yards from the east side of the road on the left bank of Allt a'Mhuilinnburn, some 500 yards NE of Ascoile, is a stone circle about 30ft in diameter. The stones,set on end, are nearly all visible, none projecting more than 2ft above the ground.

J M Davidson 1948.

Three enclosures were identified including that described by Davidson ('D').

Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS (R D L) 11 May 1964.

Centred at NC 828 114 on a SW-facing slope, is a settlement of four stone-walled huts (A-D).

Huts A-C are oval, varying in size from about 12.0m by 11.0m to 9.0m by 8.0m internally, the longer axis being through the entrance in the S arc.

D, the best-preserved, is the "stone circle" noted by Davidson. It measures 10.8m internal diameter within a wall about 1.3m thick faced internally with a near-contiguous line of stones on edge. Its entrance is in the S arc.

Hut C is in poor condition, with the E part obscured by earth slip, but all huts are of similar style and appearance.

Apart from three or four scattered stone clearance heaps, there is no trace of a field system in the vicinity of the huts, though a well-preserved system occurs up the hill to the E (See NC81SW 5). Revised at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 30 December 1975.

NC 860 150 (centre) An archaeological desk-based assessment and walkover survey were undertaken for the proposed Gordonbush Windfarm. The following unrecorded sites were located:

NC 8275 1152 Allt a' Mhuilinn Structure.

Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS