Golspie Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Golspie

(NC 8363 0086) Golspie Tower (NR) (Ruin)

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

A few stones in front of a cottage at Golspie Tower Farm mark the site of Golspie Tower.

RCAHMS 1911.

Nothing remains of Golspie Tower; the last vestiges, a heap of stone 3ft high, were removed by Mr MacKay about 20 years ago (J MacKay, Park Cottage, Golspie) from in front of the farm cottage. Mr Adam (University lecturer, St Andrews, Fife) states that it was the farm tower of a largish property, mentioned by Sir Robert Gordon in 1636; but the name also appears in a decree of 1512, now in the Dunrobin Castle Charter Room.

Visited by OS (N K B), 9 February 1966.

Golspie Tower (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, (1969).

External Reference (2010)

The site has had several buildings: the medieval Golpitour which gives its name to the site, a two-storey house built c.1515 by Adam Gordon near the tower. There is a 16th century placque on the gable of the present house. This house was turned into a farm in the early 19th century, and served as stables for the Golspie Inn. One building attached to the back of the house was turned into a threshing mill driving by a probably c. 1815. A fire destroyed the roof and upper story of the house, which was was demolished in 1978, The present house was built from the steadings.

Information from the ARCH Community Timelines Course, 2010