Goldielea Wood

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX97SW 10

• Parish Troqueer (Kirkcudbrightshire)
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 930 738. A double-ditched oval structure c.80m x 40m with an entrance in its E end is situated at the S end of the ridge running N from the Goldilea viaduct. The ditches are prominent and frequently rock-cut. This site and NX97SW 3 appear to be connected by an enclosing rampart around the edge of the ridge.

J Williams and G Anderson 1971.

NX 9302 7385: A bivallate fort, measuring internally 86.0m NE-SW by 60.0m within (where best preserved on the W) large double ramparts and ditches; elsewhere defence consists of two terraces irregularly spaced. The entrance on the NE consists of a long hollow-way overlooked by the flanking ramparts.

The whole site is wooded and the interior is featureless. The alleged rampart supposedly adjoining the fort with NX97SW 3 is probably no more than an old field bank.

Visited by OS (DWR), 21 November 1973.

Note (20 December 2013 - 23 May 2016)

This fort occupies the hillock forming the SE end of the ridge clothed by Goldielea Wood, where the ground falls away steeply into a deep gully on the W and in shorter slopes elsewhere. Roughly oval on plan, it measures 81m from NE to SW by 57m transversely (0.36ha) within two ramparts, which are not strictly concentric, ranging up to a maximum of 10m apart. For the greater part of the circuit they have been reduced to scarps, and on the NE the line of the outer is uncertain on account of a shallow hollow in the flank of the hillock which may be the remains of a quarry, but where they are best preserved facing onto the shallow saddle in the crest of the ridge on the N they are also accompanied by external ditches. Here the inner rampart forms a bank 4m in thickness, standing about 0.8m in height above the interior, but falling 3m externally into the bottom of the ditch. The outer rampart below it is no more than a scarp, but there are traces of a counterscarp bank on the outer lip of its ditch. The entrance is on the E, where a deep hollow pierces both ramparts, albeit that the outer is no more than the faintest of crest-lines to either side of the gap. This hollow seems to be an original feature of the entrance, cutting down some 3m below the crest of the inner rampart and creating an evenly graded ramp leading up into the featureless interior; at its lower end a later boundary bank cuts across its line. This is almost certainly the fort known in the district in the 19th century as Tregallon Mote, but remained hidden in the dense undergrowth in the plantation that plainly existed when Frederick Coles recorded some miscellaneous features on the adjacent hillock to the N (1893).