Dumfries, Station Road, Railway Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Dumfries Station [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, August 2009.

For (associated) Station Hotel (NX 343 97621 76450), see NX97NE 343.

For predecessor (interim) stations, at assigned location NX c. 976 764, see NX97NE 732.

Not to be confused with Dumfries House Station (Old Cumnock, Ayrshire) at NS 53894 19187, for which see NS51NW 54.

NMRS REFERENCE

Opened 23/8/1848 from Gretna and subsequently became part of Nith Valley route and acquired several branches.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NX 977 765). Dumfries Station, opened 1848 by the Glasgow, Dumfries and Carlisle Rly. A four-platform through and terminal station, with the main offices on the down platform in a two-storey coursed-rubble building with single-storey wings and a substantial steel-framed glazed awning, supported on cast-iron columns. A covered plate-girder footbridge links the platforms.

Glasgow and South Western Railway.

M R Bonavia 1987.

A RCAHMS photographic survey was undertaken during April 1998, following a proposal by Railtrack to demolish some wooden outbuildings.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), January 1998.

Dumfries was formerly a railway centre of considerable significance, this station being both an intermediate station on the Carlisle-Glasgow ('Nith Valley') route of the Glasgow and South Western Rly, and the junction station for the Dumfries-Stranraer 'Port Road' and various shorter branch lines of the G&SWR and Caledonian Rlys. It was opened by the G&SWR in about March 1859 (replacing two interim and predecessor stations). Dumfries and Galloway suffered particularly badly from the 'Beeching cuts' of the mid-1960's, and the station remains open as the most important intermediate station between Carlisle and Glasgow.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 March 2006.

R V J Butt 1995.

Publication Account (2007)

The original station of 1848, planned by Miller to the south of the present buildings, no longer exists. The west block fronting Station Square was built in 1863. It is gabled with two-storeys and an attic and has long flanking wings with decorative timber eaves and steel-framed glazed platform awning on cast-iron columns. The station was greatly extended in 1875–76 with the erection of the booking office and other buildings on the east side. The engineer was James Bell. The large Station Hotel was built in 1896.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007