Kirkconnell, Latimer's Grave

Burial (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

See also NX96NE 6.

For Brickworks see NX96NE 61.

(NX 9825 6813) Latimer's Grave (NAT) (site of)

OS 6" map (1971)

This is the burial place of David Latimer, a convert to Roman Catholicism, who died about 1770. His conversion so incensed the locals that they resurrected his body from the graveyard and left it exposed at the door of Kirkconnell (NX96NE 2) until it was reburied at this spot.

Name Book 1851

The site of this grave is indicated by a slight grassy mound, 7.0 m by 5.0 m and 0.4 m high, situated on the edge of a natural gully. He was buried at this spot because it is the traditional site of St Connel's Chapel (NX96NE 6), and thus consecrated ground. (Information from Miss Maxwell-Witham, Kirkconnell)

Visited by OS (WDJ) 8 July 1964

NX 983 680. Exploratory excavations near the edge of the merse have revealed an area which was either the off-loading area for the 18th century jetty or the site of a brickworks known to be functioning in the 1750's (see NX96NE 61). This excavation throws considerable doubt on the authenticity of the site of Latimer's Grave marked on OS 6" map.

J Williams 1965