Corra Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Kirkgunzeon
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 8666 6615) Corra Castle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1957)

Corra Castle was originally oblong on plan, measuring c 45' by 16' within 3' thick walls. The N gable exists to a height of c 24' and appears to have contained 2 storeys and an attic. The central portion of the S wall, 15' wide, is almost level with the ground while the remainder is fairly complete to the level of the wall head, a height of 17' 6". The N and W walls have been taken down to make room for modern farm buildings which almost fill the interior of the castle.

From its general dimension, the building appears to have been of the domestic type probably 17th century.

An Irish penny of Edward I was found in 1955, in a garden at the foot of the walls of Corra Castle, a 16th century tower house. (A E Truckell 1956) The coin, and the tradition that Mary, Queen of Scots, slept at Corra during her flight from Langside, might suggest an earlier occupation and in 1844 (J Crockett, NSA 1844) the moat which surrounded the site could easily be traced.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; J Gillespie 1912

The remains are generally as described by RCAHMS except the SW angle has been destroyed and only c. 5.0 m of the south wall survives, at the SE angle. The description i.e. oblong, two-storeyed with an attic suggests a 17th c date.

Visited by OS (RD) 8 July 1969.